BadSheep3.jpg

2022
FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Saturday, October 8th

& Sunday, October 9th

10am-4pm

VENDOR MARKETPLACE

Saturday, 10am-4pm
Sunday, 10am-4pm

 

Goods for purchase include handspun and hand-dyed yarns, spinning and felting fiber, hand-woven fabrics, embroidered art, macramé and woven home décor, needle-felted animals, project bags, handmade clothing and accessories, drop spindles, Alaskan-grown fiber (including qiviut), and much more!

Click here for a full list of the local artists, farmers & educations who will be there!

TOOLS & EQUIPMENT SALE

Saturday, 10am-4pm
Sunday, 10am-1pm

 

Shop for gently used looms, spinning wheels, reeds, bobbin winders, and more!

 

Anyone can bring equipment to sell. If you'd like to sell something at the equipment sale, please contact abby@calypsofarm.org

SILENT AUCTION

Saturday ONLY

10am-4pm

 

Each of our vendors will have an item up for auction! All proceeds help generate the funds needed to support future Fiber Festivals!

BAKE SALE

Saturday, 10am-4pm
Sunday, 10am-4pm

 

Proceeds from the Bake Sale will help support the Festival's production costs!

 

If you'd like to bake something to donate to the sale, please sign up here!

On Saturday only, Eclipse Soccer Club will also be holding a bake sale to help raise funds for their soccer teams!

KID'S AREA

Saturday, 10am-4pm
Sunday, 10am-4pm

 

Sponsored by the Fairbanks Children's Museum!

Drop in anytime throughout the Festival for fun crafts for kids of all ages!

DEMOS

 

SATURDAY

Time
Demo
Demonstrator
Location
10-11am
Sock Knitting Machine: Hung Hem Sock
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
10-11:30am
Wool Projects with Kids
Leila Pyle
Kid's Area
10-10:45am
Spinning and Hand Combs
Wendy Berg
Demo Area
11-12pm
Fiber Rabbits: Difference in Breeds and Fiber and Basic Care
Alicia Andrus
Demo Area
11-12pm
Sock Knitting Machine: Hung Hem Sock #2
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
12-1pm
Sock Knitting Machine: Ribbed Sock
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
12:30-1pm
Easy Lace Knitting in the Round
Lynn DeFilippo
Demo Area
1-1:30pm
Lock Spinning Mohair
Becky Hammond
White Fireweed Farm Booth
1:30-2:30pm
Sock Knitting Machine: Ribbed Sock #2
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
1:30-2pm
Drop Spindle Spinning
Dwayne Eager
Demo Area
2-3pm
Weaving on a Loom
Claire Spann
FWSG Booth
2:15-2:45pm
Creative Core Spinning
Susan Willsrud
Demo Area
3-4pm
Knitting Machine - Drop Stitch Hat
Adriane Weatherby
Booth
3-3:45pm
Shearing a Rabbit
Alicia Andrus
Demo Area

SUNDAY

Time
Demo
Demonstrator
Location
10-11am
Knitting Machine - Baby Socks
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
10-11:30am
Wool Projects with Kids
Leila Pyle
Kid's Area
10:30-11am
Two Color Stranded Knitting
Lynn DeFilippo
Demo Area
11-12pm
Knitting Machine - Scarf
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Booth
11:30-12:30pm
Fancy Fluff - Angora Rabbit Fibers
Alicia Andrus
Demo Area
12-1pm
Knitting Machine - Shaker Socks
Adriane Weatherby
Tundra Toes Vendor Booth
12-1pm
Weaving on a Loom
Claire Spann
FWSG Booth
12:45-1:15pm
Creative Core Spinning
Susan Willsrud
Demo Area
1-1:30pm
Lock Spinning Mohair
Becky Hammond
White Fireweed Farm Booth
1:30-2pm
Drop Spindle Spinning
Dwayne Eager
Demo Area
3-3:45pm
Shearing a Rabbit
Alicia Andrus
Demo Area